ESN Azerbaijan relies on the action of its only local section operating at university or city level, that directly work with the incoming students. Our local section welcome, support and enrich the stay of international students through various actions (social, cultural, sport activities, meet & greet and welcome party, trips to various regions of Azerbaijan, national and international dinners, farewell party and etc.) to improve their social and practical integration.
In addition to that, our section introduce buddy program to help and guide mainly in their academic and official activities. The buddy programme is designed for international students in order to assist them in Baku with integration in the Azerbaijani student life. Buddy Program wants to help exchange, as well as international students to establish social and academic network starting from day one. Our main goal is to provide joyful and exciting experience to students who start their new journey in Baku.